UIL Girls Soccer Regional Semifinals Preview

 

In the next two days – Friday and Saturday – the UIL girls soccer landscape will be whittled down by quite a bit as regional champions will be crowned and the State Tournament will be set.

Let’s take a quick look at who’s playing and how each team has navigated through the playoffs (games listed go in order of Bi-District, Area and Regional Quarterfinals)

6A

Region I

Arlington (18-2-3) vs. Richardson Pearce (20-4-1): Kicks off at 10 a.m. Friday at McKinney ISD Stadium.
Arlington defeated Richland (1-1, 4-3 SO), Odessa (2-0) and San Angelo Central (1-0)
Richardson Pearce defeated Waxahachie (5-1), Denton Guyer (3-2) and Mansfield (1-0)

Frenship (21-2-2) vs. Southlake Carroll (24-1-2): Kicks off at noon Friday at McKinney ISD Stadium.
Frenship defeated El Paso Americas (8-0), Euless Trinity (3-0), El Paso Franklin (2-1)
Southlake Carrol defeated Keller (3-0), Mansfield Lake Ridge (1-0) and Coppell (3-1)

Regional Finals: Winners of the two semifinal matches will play at 10 a.m. Saturday at McKinney ISD Stadium.

Region II

Rockwall-Heath (17-2-2) vs. Round Rock (20-3-2): Kicks off at 11 a.m. Friday at Kelly Reeves Athletic Complex in Austin.
Rockwall-Heath defeated Ellison (6-0), Prosper (1-0) and Wylie (2-0)
Round Rock defeated Tomball (2-1), Oak Ridge (4-0) and The Woodlands (2-1)

Allen (18-4-2) vs. Vandergrift (20-1-4): Kicks off at 1 p.m. Friday at Kelly Reeves Athletic Complex in Austin.
Allen defeated Naaman Forest (5-1), Longview (5-0) and Lee (5-0)
Vandergrift defeated Bridgeland (4-1), Klein (3-2) and Cypress Woods (3-1)

Regional Finals: Winners of the two semifinal matches will play at 11 a.m. Saturday at Kelly Reeves Athletic Complex in Austin.

5A

Region I

Lubbock Coronado (24-3-1) vs. Burleson Centennial (21-1-2): Kicks off at 3 p.m. Friday at Memorial Stadium in Wichita Falls.
Lubbock Coronado defeated Abilene Cooper (4-1), El Paso Eastwood (4-0) and Wichita Falls Rider (2-1)
Burleson Centennial defeated North Side (3-0), Little Elm (2-1) and Grapevine (2-1)

Aledo (19-2-5) vs. Mansfield Legacy (21-1-2): Kicks off at 5:30 p.m. Friday at Memorial Stadium in Wichita Falls.
Aledo defeated Amarillo (3-1), El Paso Chapin (5-1) and El Paso El Dorado (3-2)
Mansfield Legacy defeated Wyatt (10-1), Birdville (0-0, 3-2 SO) and Burleson (3-0)

Regional Finals: Winners of the two semifinal matches will play at 12:30 p.m. Saturday at Memorial Stadium in Wichita Falls.

Region II

Highland Park (21-1-3) vs. North Forney (17-2-6): Kicks off at 10 a.m. Friday at Standridge Stadium in Carrollton.
Highland Park defeated Kimball (12-0), Frisco Centennial (6-3) and Frisco Wakeland (2-1)
North Forney defeated Midlothian (2-1), Hallsville (1-0) and Royse City (2-2, 4-3 SO)

Frisco Independence (23-1-1) vs. Mt. Pleasant (15-9): Kicks off at 12:30 p.m. Friday at Standridge Stadium in Carrollton.
Frisco Independence defeated Princeton (7-0), R.L. Turner (9-0) and Creekview (2-1)
Mt. Pleasant defeated Whitehouse (4-0), Red Oak (2-1) and Jacksonville (2-1)

Regional Finals: Winners of the two semifinal matches will play at 10 a.m. Saturday at Standridge Stadium in Carrollton.

4A

Region I

Canyon (12-6-2) vs. Castleberry (21-3): Kicks off at 10 a.m. Friday at Northwest ISD Stadium.
Canyon defeated (BYE), Clint (5-0) and Lake View (2-1)
Castleberry defeated Springtown (11-0), Brownwood (3-2) and Argyle (2-2, 3-2 SO)

San Elizario (17-7) vs. Stephenville (21-1-2): Kickss off at 12:30 p.m. Friday at Northwest ISD Stadium.
San Elizario defeated (BYE), Pampa (4-1) and Dumas (5-0)
Stephenville defeated (BYE), Bridgeport (3-0) and Kennedale (7-2)

Regional Finals: Winners of the two semifinal matches will play at 10 a.m. Saturday at Northwest ISD Stadium.

Region II

Midlothian Heritage (23-2-3) vs. Spring Hill (17-2): Kicks off at 4 p.m. Friday at CHRISTUS Trinity Stadium in Tyler.
Midlothian Heritage defeated Dallas Lincoln (10-0), Celina (2-1) and Dallas Hillcrest (9-0)
Spring Hill defeated Pittsburg (9-0), Tyler Chapel Hill (3-2) and Texarkana Pleasant Grove (3-1)

Melissa (14-0-2) vs. Paris (19-11): Kicks off at 6:30 p.m. Friday at CHRISTUS Trinity Stadium in Tyler.
Melissa defeated North Hills Prep (9-1), Alvarado (9-0) and Carrollton Ranchview (6-0)
Paris defeated Sabine (3-1), Mabank (1-1, 6-5 SO) and Athens (3-1)

Regional Finals: Winners of the two semifinal matches will play at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at CHRISTUS Trinity Stadium in Tyler.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *