[UPDATED] UIL Baseball: Regional Semifinals

Photo courtesy MiLB.com

 

UIL baseball playoffs rolls on and we have the lowdown of all the DFW-area teams in action this week in the Area Semifinals as the march for Dell Diamond continues.

Check out where things stand below.

Class 6A | Class 5A | Class 4A | Class 3A

Class 6A

Region I

Euless Trinity vs. Flower Mound
Best-of-3 series
GAME DATE TIME LOCATION
1 Thu 5/23 7:30 p.m. Globe Life Park
2 Fri 5/24 7:30 p.m. South Grand Prairie HS
3* Sat 5/25 Noon South Grand Prairie HS
*if necessary

 

Odessa vs. Southlake Carroll
One-game playoff
GAME DATE TIME LOCATION
1 Fri 5/24 7:30 p.m. Globe Life Park

Full 6A Region I & III Bracket.

 

Region II

McKinney Boyd vs. The Woodlands
The Woodlands lead 1-0
GAME DATE TIME LOCATION
1 The Woodlands 7, Boyd 2
2 Thu 5/23 7:30 p.m. Georgetown East View
3* Sat 5/25 TBD Corsicana
*if necessary

 

Rockwall vs. Houston Cypress Ranch
Best-of-3 series
GAME DATE TIME LOCATION
1 Thu 5/23 7 p.m. Mumford HS
2 Fri 5/24 7 p.m. Mumford HS
3* Sat 5/25 1 p.m. Mumford HS
*if necessary

Full 6A Region II & IV Bracket.

 

Class 5A

Region I

Amarillo vs. Colleyville Heritage
Best-of-3 series
GAME DATE TIME LOCATION
1 Thu 5/23 7 p.m. University of Oklahoma
2 Fri 5/24 1 p.m. University of Oklahoma
3* Fri 4/24 4 p.m. University of Oklahoma
*if necessary

 

Lubbock Monterey vs. Lake Dallas
Best-of-3 series
GAME DATE TIME LOCATION
1 Fri 5/24 6 p.m. Abilene Christian University
2 Sat 5/25 11 a.m. Abilene Christian University
3* Sat 5/25 Following Game 2 Abilene Christian University
*if necessary

Full 5A Region I & III Bracket.

 

Region II

Frisco Lone Star vs. Corsicana
Corsicana leads 1-0
GAME DATE TIME LOCATION
1 Corsicana 10, Lone Star 4
2 Thu 5/23 5 p.m. Dallas Baptist University
3* Sat 5/25 11 a.m. Dallas Baptist University
*if necessary

 

Wylie East vs. Midlothian
Midlothian leads 1-0
GAME DATE TIME LOCATION
1 Midlothian 8, East 2
2 Thu 5/23 7:30 p.m. Dallas Baptist University
3* Fri 5/24 7:30 a.m. Dallas Baptist University
*if necessary

Full 5A Region II & IV Bracket.

 

Class 4A

Region I

Canyon vs. Argyle
Argyle leads 1-0
GAME DATE TIME LOCATION
1 Argyle 9, Canyon 0
2 Thu 5/23 6 p.m. Abilene Christian University
3* Thu 5/23 Following Game 2 Abilene Christian University
*if necessary

Full 4A Region I & III Bracket.

 

Region II

Melissa vs. Kilgore
Best-of-3 series
GAME DATE TIME LOCATION
1 Thu 5/23 5:30 p.m. Tyler’s Mike Carter Field
2 Thu 5/23 Following Game 1 Tyler’s Mike Carter Field
3* Sat 5/25 3 p.m. Tyler’s Mike Carter Field
*if necessary

 

Fort Worth Benbrook vs. Longview Spring Hill
Fort Worth Benbrook leads 1-0
GAME DATE TIME LOCATION
1 Benbrook 6, Spring Hill 0
2 Thu 5/23 7 p.m. Rockwall-Heath HS
3* Sat 5/25 TBD Dallas Baptist University
*if necessary

Full 4A Region II & IV Bracket.

 

Class 3A

Region II

Gunter vs. Big Sandy Harmony
Best-of-3 series
GAME DATE TIME LOCATION
1 Thu 5/23 7:30 p.m. Royse City HS/td>
2 Sat 5/25 4 p.m. Royse City HS
3* Sat 5/25 Following Game 2 Royse City HS
*if necessary

 

Van Alstyne vs. Atlanta
Best-of-3 series
GAME DATE TIME LOCATION
1 Thu 5/23 7 p.m. Emory Rains HS/td>
2 Sat 5/25 4 p.m. Emory Rains HS
3* Sat 5/25 Following Game 2 Emory Rains HS
*if necessary

Full 3A Region II & IV Bracket.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *