Speed City: Houston area boys track individual event rankings

Houston is known as Speed City and for good reason.

The area is chuck full of awesome talent on the track and every spring it gets put on display but who is the best of the best in H-Town?

Below are the Top 5 performers for each event in the boys track and field area for the Houston area. See where your favorite track stars are currently ranked.

 

Boys Track Events Individual Rankings (Houston Area)

100-meter Dash

  1. Matthew Boling, Strake Jesuit
  2. Ryan Martin, Stafford
  3. Genson Hooper Price, St. John’s
  4. Collin Fullen, St. John’s
  5. Moyo Oyebamiji, Cinco Ranch

 

200-meter Dash

  1. Matthew Boling, Strake Jesuit
  2. Robert Gregory, Wheatley
  3. Genson Hooper Price, St. John’s
  4. Isaiah Essisima, FB Hightower
  5. Robert Griffin, Cypress Ridge

 

400-meter Race

  1. Matthew Boling, Strake Jesuit
  2. Telron Bradford, Morton Ranch
  3. Moyo Oyebamiji, Cinco Ranch
  4. Connor Washington, College Park
  5. Ian Gilmore, Humble

 

110-meter Hurdles

  1. Treyvon Mays, Spring
  2. Kirk Collins, Clear Springs
  3. Daniel Harrold, Spring
  4. Matthias Petterway, FB Marshall
  5. Jaqualon Scott, FB Hightower

 

300-meter Hurdles

  1. Matthias Petterway, FB Marshall
  2. Clayton Keys, Tompkins
  3. Kirk Collins, Clear Springs
  4. Garrett Carswell, Kingwood
  5. Darek Hackett, FB Ridge Point

800-meter Race

  1. Robert Whitmarsh, Brazoswood
  2. Collin Williams, Foster
  3. Donovan Josey, Kingwood
  4. Joshua English, The Woodlands
  5. Daniel Armstrong, Clear Brook

 

1600-meter Race

  1. Ryan Schoppe, La Porte
  2. Cole Lindhorst, Katy Tompkins
  3. Jose Gonzalez, Galena Park
  4. Carter Storm, Kingwood
  5. Jaime Vega, Willis

 

3200-meter Race

  1. Ryan Schoppe, La Porte
  2. Josh Shearer, The Woodlands Christian Academy
  3. Ben Shearer, The Woodlands
  4. Cole Lindhorst, Katy Tompkins
  5. Alec Wright, Montgomery

 

Discus

  1. Patrick Piperi, The Woodlands
  2. Sean Stavinoha, The Woodlands
  3. Bryce Foster, Katy Taylor
  4. Maurice Westmoreland, Klein Forest
  5. Sam Mason, College Park

 

Shot Put

  1. Patrick Piperi, The Woodlands
  2. Bryce Foster, Katy Taylor
  3. Kyle Stulce, Seven Lakes
  4. Maurice Westmoreland, Klein Forest
  5. Angel Robles, Summer Creek

 

High Jump

  1. Joshua Cephus, Dekaney
  2. Riley Foreman, Langham Creek
  3. Carter Bajoit, The Woodlands
  4. Treverion Hodges, North Shore
  5. Mike Hermes, Friendswood

 

Long Jump

  1. Matthew Boling, Strake Jesuit
  2. Clayton Keys, Katy Tompkins
  3. Jathan Bellaire, Atascocita
  4. Johnathan Baker, Katy Paetow
  5. Victor Collins, Cypress Ranch

 

Triple Jump

  1. Javontae Hopkins, Fort Bend Travis
  2. Caleb Malbrough, Manvel
  3. Blake Harris, Strake Jesuit
  4. Henry Kiner, Atascocita
  5. Kameryn Alexander, Manvel

 

Pole Vault

  1. Christyan Sampy, Stratford
  2. Mason Schrade, Summer Creek
  3. Ben Conacher, Cinco Ranch
  4. Braedon Maddox, Cypress Woods
  5. Javier Alatorre, Seven Lakes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *