Private School Championship Update

Photo From @SBS_Athletics

Some of the private school championships wrapped up in the last couple weeks, so let’s get you caught up. Let’s start with SPC then move to TAPPS. Kinkaid dominated the conference, but here’s the breakdown:

 

SPC Baseball

Kinkaid knocks off Episcopal in finals

 

SPC Softball

Episcopal beats St. Johns for title

 

SPC Track and Field

Girls Champion – Kinkaid

Boys Champion – St. Johns

 

SPC Tennis

Girls Champion – Kinkaid

Boys Champion – Houston Christian

 

SPC Golf

Girls Champion – St. Johns

Boys Champion – Kinkaid

 

TAPPS Track

Class 6A

Girls Champion- St. Agnes

Boys Champion – St. Thomas

 

Class 3A

Girls Champion – Legacy Prep

 

TRACK & FIELD INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPS

Class 6A Boys

Elijah Carter, St. Thomas – Shot put, Discus

Scott Dickerson,Concordia Lutheran – Long jump

Peyton Matocha, St. Thomas – High jump

Colin Howard, Concordia Lutheran – 400m

 

Class 6A Girls

Concordia Lutheran – 4x100m

Tamia Badal, Concordia Lutheran – 100mH, 300mH

Brynn King, Concordia Lutheran – Pole Vault

Faith Mitchell, St. Agnes – Shot Put

 

Class 5A Boys

Peyton Soderstrom, Lutheran South – High Jump

 

Class 5A Girls

Madeleine Johnson, Second Baptist – 100m

 

Class 4A Boys

Habtuma Geta, Bay Area Christian – 800m, 3200m

Josh Shearer, TWCA – 1600m

Joey Robinson, Faith West – Discus

Micah Collins, Bay Area Christian – Pole Vault

 

Class 4A Girls

Ellie Catron, TWCA – 800m, 1600m, 3200m

Miranda Simmons, Northland Christian – Discus

Skyler Robbins, Lutheran South – High Jump

 

Class 3A Boys

DreVonte Green, Rosehill Christian – Shot Put

McCray Kelton, Rosehill Christian – 400m

 

Class 3A Girls

Legacy Prep – 4x100m Relay, 4x200m Relay

Cambring Drake, Rosehill Christian – 100mH

 

TAPPS GOLF

Class 5A Boys

Second Baptist repeats as state champions with William Vick finishing as the individual runner up

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *